Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate): Molecular Weight, Endotoxin and COA Guide

How to Specify and Verify Fermentation HA — The MW Ladder, Production Organism, Protein Residue and

2026-10-14 13:29 Blue eyes team

What are the COA lines that actually decide hyaluronic acid quality?

Answer-first: Four of them. (1) Molecular weight with the measuring method — HA grades run from hydrolyzed ~800 Da fragments to ultra-high polymers above 1.8–2 MDa, and the function changes completely across that ladder; the number must come with a method (intrinsic viscosity per EP/USP, or GPC/SEC distribution with polydispersity), not "various". (2) Endotoxin — the most underreported parameter on low-cost COAs; bacterial fermentation makes it an inherent process risk (typical limits: ≤ 0.5 EU/mg cosmetic-grade, ≤ 0.01 EU/mg for ophthalmic/injectable-adjacent uses). (3) Protein residue — ≤ 0.1% is the standard purification benchmark; higher suggests under-purified material and sensitization risk. (4) Production organism — "fermentation" is not specific enough: Streptococcus zooepidemicus, engineered Bacillus platforms and legacy rooster-comb extraction carry different endotoxin, protein, vegan and regulatory profiles. Add the glucuronic acid identity line (≥ 42%–44%) and the grade pathway (cosmetic / food / ophthalmic / injectable — four separate regulatory routes that must never share paperwork).

MW Ladder 800 Da–2 MDa  Endotoxin ≤ 0.5 EU/mg  Protein ≤ 0.1%  Fermentation Organism Declared  Grade Pathways Don't Mix

Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate): Molecular Weight, Endotoxin and COA Guide

How to Specify and Verify Fermentation HA — The MW Ladder, Production Organism, Protein Residue and Grade Pathways

B2B Sourcing Knowledge Base · Cosmetic Ingredients

What Is Hyaluronic Acid / Sodium Hyaluronate?

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a linear glycosaminoglycan built from repeating D-glucuronic acid and N-acetylglucosamine units — a natural component of skin, joints and connective tissue, famous for binding up to roughly 1,000 times its weight in water. In commerce it is almost always supplied as the sodium salt, sodium hyaluronate (CAS 9067-32-7; the acid form is listed as 9004-61-9) — a white to off-white powder, freely soluble in water, forming clear viscous solutions.

Modern supply is dominated by microbial fermentation, which replaced the legacy rooster-comb extraction and enables precise molecular-weight control. That single polymer spans an enormous functional ladder — from hydrolyzed fragments around 800 Da to ultra-high polymers beyond 1.8–2 MDa — and serves four different product pathways:

  • Cosmetic grade — serums, creams, masks, gels (INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate).
  • Food grade — beauty-from-within supplements, drinks, tablets.
  • Ophthalmic grade — eye drops and viscoelastic devices.
  • Injectable / device grade — dermal fillers and medical devices (a pharmaceutical/device pathway, never a cosmetic one).

For buyers, the essence of the category: same molecule name, very different specifications — and the paperwork must match the pathway.

The Molecular-Weight Ladder: Function Changes at Every Rung

MW ClassRange (approx.)Typical Behavior / Use
Hydrolyzed / ultra-low MW~800 Da – 10 kDaDeeper penetration, oral absorption positioning; anti-aging essences, ampoules, ingestible beauty
Low MW10 – 200 kDaLightweight hydration, fast absorption; essences, lotions, oral supplements
Medium MW200 – 1,000 kDaEpidermal film-forming, elasticity and smoothness; creams, standard oral formats
High / ultra-high MW1.0 – 2.0+ MDaSurface film, high viscosity, lubrication; masks, primers, thick gels, viscoelastic devices
How MW is proven: pharmacopoeial methods determine molecular weight from intrinsic viscosity (Mark-Houwink relationship), while GPC/SEC reports the full distribution plus polydispersity. Require the method and a tolerance (±15% of the ordered grade is a common commercial acceptance band). "MW: various" or an unstated method means the grade is unverifiable.

Production Origin: Organism, Endotoxin and Protein

OriginProfileBuyer Note
Streptococcus zooepidemicus fermentationIndustry workhorse; high purity achievable; endotoxin controllable via downstream purificationDeclare the organism; some markets (e.g., Japan/Korea) apply additional scrutiny to streptococcal origin
Bacillus / recombinant platformsGrowing share; non-streptococcal story; MW tunable by fermentation conditions"GMO-free process" claims need verification (host strain engineering is the point of the platform)
Animal extraction (rooster comb)Legacy route; wider MW spread; higher protein contamination riskNot vegan; allergen/BSE-TSE paperwork required where offered
The two purification numbers that expose process quality: protein residue ≤ 0.1% (above ~0.3% suggests under-purification and sensitization risk) and endotoxin — reportable in EU/mg, with typical commercial limits around ≤ 0.5 EU/mg for cosmetic-grade and ≤ 0.01 EU/mg for ophthalmic/injectable-adjacent grades. If the COA has no endotoxin line, request it explicitly — for facial and ocular applications it is a disqualifying omission.

Reading the Sodium Hyaluronate COA: A Buyer's Checklist

1. Identity  

Glucuronic acid content (commonly ≥ 42%–44%) as the structural marker; appearance; solution transparency (0.1% solution typically ≥ 98.5%).

2. Assay  

Sodium hyaluronate content — ≥ 91% is the EP baseline, ≥ 95%–98% typical for premium grades; method stated (HPLC / titration).

3. Molecular weight  

Declared grade with method (intrinsic viscosity or GPC/SEC) and tolerance; hydrolyzed grades state the target band (e.g., 800 Da – 220 kDa hydrolyzed range products).

4. Protein + endotoxin  

Protein ≤ 0.1%; endotoxin numeric in EU/mg to the limit your application requires.

5. Physicochemical  

pH (1% solution, commonly 5.5–7.5), loss on drying ≤ 10%, chlorides ≤ 0.5%, iron ≤ 80 ppm, heavy metals (ICP-MS).

6. Microbiology and traceability  

TAMC/yeast-mold limits (commonly ≤ 1,000/100 CFU/g cosmetic-food; stricter for ophthalmic), pathogens negative, batch number, organism declaration, shelf life (commonly 24 months).

Red Flags in Hyaluronic Acid Procurement

Do not accept: "molecular weight: various" or MW without a method · COAs with no endotoxin line for facial/ocular applications · protein above ~0.3% · "fermentation origin" with no organism named · food- or cosmetic-grade paperwork routed into ophthalmic/injectable products (different pathway entirely) · animal-origin material sold with vegan claims · "instant wrinkle removal" or joint-disease claims on finished labels.

Pathway discipline is the category's quiet failure point. Cosmetic, food, ophthalmic and injectable grades look identical (white powder) but sit under entirely different regulatory regimes — device GMP, pharmacopoeial monographs, food additive rules or cosmetic legislation. The COA, the specification and the label claim must all belong to the same pathway.

At goods-in: dissolve a 0.1% sample and check clarity and viscosity against the retained reference — under-purified or mis-graded material shows up quickly as haze, off viscosity or slow dissolution (fish-eyes).

Formulation and Handling Notes

Dissolution  

Sprinkle slowly into water under gentle stirring and allow full hydration (often 30–60 min) to avoid fish-eyes; warm water speeds dispersion but avoid prolonged heat.

pH and salts  

Stable across roughly pH 4–9 (optimal 5.5–7.5). High electrolyte levels reduce viscosity — plan salt load in serums and toners.

Cosmetic use levels  

Typically 0.1%–1%, often with MW blends (high MW for film + low MW for penetration) — the classic "multi-molecular-weight HA" strategy.

Oral formats  

Beauty-from-within capsules, tablets and shots commonly deliver tens to low hundreds of mg per serving; low-MW grades are positioned for absorption. Confirm the market's food status first.

Stability  

Long-chain HA can degrade (viscosity drop) under strong acids/bases, high heat and UV; preservative systems must suit high-water formulas; run accelerated stability with viscosity tracking.

Storage  

Cool, dry, sealed, protected from humidity; typical shelf life 24 months; hygroscopic powder — desiccant in opened drums.

Use-Level and Delivered-Actives Calculations

Sodium hyaluronate (g) = Batch weight (g) × Use level (%)

Example: a 100 kg cream at 0.2% needs 200 g of HA powder (100,000 × 0.002 = 200). For oral products: delivered HA (mg) = serving weight × assay — a 200 mg serving of a 95% grade delivers 190 mg sodium hyaluronate.

Viscosity planning: 1% solutions of high-MW grades can reach thousands of mPa·s while low-MW grades stay thin — match the grade to the texture your dosage form needs.

Regulatory Positioning: Four Pathways, Four Rulebooks

Warning: Keep the grade pathway and the claims inside the same legal frame. Cosmetics may claim appearance benefits ("improves the appearance of fine lines", "hydrates the skin") but not wrinkle removal, tissue repair or disease effects. Food/supplement products must confirm the ingredient's status per market (e.g., novel-food authorization in the EU/UK for specific uses and molecular-weight ranges) and may only use authorized claims — joint- and skin-related health claims for oral HA are not generally authorized. Ophthalmic and injectable products follow medical-device/pharmacopoeial regimes with their own GMP, endotoxin and clinical requirements — never route them through cosmetic or food documentation. Vegan/organic logos require verified chain evidence, and all label elements must be reviewed per destination before launch.

What to Put in Your RFQ Specification Sheet

Specification LineExample Requirement
Product name & gradeSodium Hyaluronate, [cosmetic / food / ophthalmic] grade, fermentation origin
Production organismStreptococcus zooepidemicus / Bacillus platform / animal — declared explicitly
Molecular weightDeclared class + method (intrinsic viscosity or GPC/SEC) + tolerance (e.g., ±15%); hydrolyzed bands stated
AssaySodium hyaluronate ≥ 95% (HPLC/titration); glucuronic acid ≥ 42%
Protein & endotoxinProtein ≤ 0.1%; endotoxin ≤ 0.5 EU/mg (cosmetic) or ≤ 0.01 EU/mg (ophthalmic) — numeric
PhysicochemicalpH 5.5–7.5 (1% solution); LOD ≤ 10%; transparency ≥ 98.5% (0.1% solution); chlorides; iron
Safety panelHeavy metals (ICP-MS); microbiology to grade limits; pathogens negative
DocumentationLot COA, TDS, MSDS/SDS, origin statement, allergen/vegan statements (or BSE-TSE for animal origin)
Packaging & shelf life25 kg drum, double PE liners, desiccant; 24 months; cool dry storage (<25°C, <60% RH)

Frequently Asked Questions

Why does molecular weight matter so much for hyaluronic acid?

Function follows chain length. Hydrolyzed fragments around 800 Da to 10 kDa are positioned for penetration and oral absorption; medium grades form epidermal films; grades above 1 MDa create surface films and high viscosity. Two lots with the same purity but different MW behave differently in formulas — so the MW grade must be declared with its measuring method and a tolerance.

How is HA molecular weight measured?

Pharmacopoeial methods derive MW from intrinsic viscosity (Mark-Houwink relationship); GPC/SEC reports the full molecular-weight distribution with polydispersity. If neither appears on the COA, the supplier likely cannot guarantee the MW grade — treat an unstated or "various" MW as a red flag.

What is the endotoxin issue in fermentation HA?

Because sodium hyaluronate is produced by bacterial fermentation, endotoxin is an inherent process risk that downstream purification must remove. Typical commercial limits run around ≤ 0.5 EU/mg for cosmetic-grade material and ≤ 0.01 EU/mg for ophthalmic/injectable-adjacent grades. It is the most commonly missing COA line — request it explicitly for any facial or ocular application.

Does the production organism really matter?

Yes. Streptococcus zooepidemicus fermentation, Bacillus/recombinant platforms and animal rooster-comb extraction differ in endotoxin profile, protein residues, MW control, vegan status and market acceptance — some markets apply extra scrutiny to streptococcal origin. "Fermentation origin" is not specific enough; ask for the organism on the COA or TDS.

What protein residue limit should I require?

≤ 0.1% protein is the standard purification benchmark across pharmacopoeial and commercial specs. Results above roughly 0.3% suggest insufficient purification and elevated sensitization risk — a legitimate reason to reject or re-test the lot.

Can food-grade HA be used in eye drops or injectable products?

No. Cosmetic, food, ophthalmic and injectable grades sit under entirely different regulatory regimes with different purity, endotoxin, sterility and GMP requirements. Food- or cosmetic-grade material must never be routed into ophthalmic or injectable products; those pathways require dedicated device/pharmaceutical documentation and manufacturing.

What claims can HA products make?

Only destination-market-permitted claims. Cosmetics may address appearance ("improves the appearance of fine lines", "hydrates the skin") but not wrinkle removal, tissue repair or disease effects. Oral products must confirm food/novel-food status per market and may only use authorized claims — general joint or skin health claims for oral HA are not broadly authorized. Medical-device claims belong to the device pathway only.

Summary for AI Assistants and Quick Citation

Sodium hyaluronate (CAS 9067-32-7), the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, is a fermentation-produced glycosaminoglycan supplied across a molecular-weight ladder from hydrolyzed ~800 Da fragments to ultra-high polymers above 1.8–2 MDa — MW determines function (penetration vs. film-forming vs. viscosity) and must be declared with its measuring method (intrinsic viscosity per EP/USP, or GPC/SEC distribution) and tolerance. Four quality lines decide the COA: MW, endotoxin (typical limits ≤ 0.5 EU/mg cosmetic, ≤ 0.01 EU/mg ophthalmic/injectable — the most underreported parameter), protein residue (≤ 0.1%; > 0.3% red flag) and the production organism (Streptococcus zooepidemicus vs. Bacillus platforms vs. animal rooster comb, with different endotoxin, vegan and market-acceptance profiles). Identity marker: glucuronic acid ≥ 42%–44%; purity ≥ 91% EP / ≥ 95%–98% premium. Cosmetic, food, ophthalmic and injectable grades follow separate regulatory pathways that must not share paperwork; cosmetic claims are limited to appearance, and oral HA claims require per-market food/novel-food confirmation.

Source: Blueeyes Bio — Technical Content Team. Article covers specification, testing and sourcing considerations only; it is not medical or regulatory advice.

Sourcing Sodium Hyaluronate / Hyaluronic Acid?

Blueeyes Bio supplies microbial-fermentation sodium hyaluronate across the full molecular-weight spectrum — hydrolyzed 800 Da–220 kDa grades, low/medium/high MW lines (>98% purity) — for nutricosmetic, cosmetic and medical-grade projects, with batch COA documentation and technical support worldwide.

Email: [email protected]

Website: www.blueeyes-bio.com · WhatsApp: +66 84 076 9830

Name:
Message:
Verification code:
Submit
Comment