Green Tea Extract Types Explained: How to Choose the Right EGCG Grade for Supplements, Beverages & Cosmetics in 2026.
Let me tell you about a $10,000 mistake I watched a European supplement brand make last year. They ordered 100 kg of 98% EGCG at $280 per kg because it sounded impressive for marketing. Six months later, they realized their formula only needed 90% purity
That single specification error cost them ten grand. This happens all the time. And it is completely avoidable. If you are sourcing green tea extract in 2026, you have probably noticed supplier catalogues list a dizzying range of options. Polyphenol percentages, catechin ratios, EGCG purity grades, water-soluble variants, oil-soluble variants. Most suppliers will happily sell you whichever one you ask for without tellin you whether it actually fits your product. That is not how we operate.
This guide will help you pick the right grade, avoid costly mistakes, and stop overpaying for purity you do not need.
What Exactly Is Green Tea Extract? Before we talk grades, let us make sure we are speaking the same language. Green tea extract comes from Camellia sinensis leaves. The leaves are unoxidized, which preserves their polyphenol content, particularly catechins. The four major catechins are EGCG, EGC, ECG, and EC. EGCG is the most abundant and most researched for health benefits. Here is where most buyers get confused.
When a supplier lists "green tea extract 50% polyphenols," they are telling you that half the powder is polyphenolic compounds. But polyphenols is a broad category. A 50% polyphenol extract might contain anywhere from 15% to 30% actual EGCG. If your formula requires a specific EGCG dose, you need the catechin breakdown, not just the total polyphenol number. This is why serious formulators request a full-spectrum COA showing individual catechin quantification via HPLC.
At Blueeyes Bio we provide this with every batch because we have seen too many buyers get burned by vague specs. The Five Main Grades You Will Encounter. Let me walk you through each grade from lowest to highest concentration.
1. Understanding the 5 Grades of Green Tea Extract
Understanding the purity levels is essential for cost-efficiency and labeling accuracy.
| Grade | Polyphenol Content | EGCG Content | Price USD/kg | Best For |
| Grade 1 Standard | 30-50% | 8-20% | $8-$30 | Marketing ingredient flavoring |
| Grade 2 Mid-Range | 50-70% | 20-35% | $25-$60 | Multi-ingredient formulas |
| Grade 3 High-Catechin | 80-90% EGCG | 80-90% | $150-$240 | Clinical supplements nootropics |
| Grade 4 Ultra-High | 95% EGCG | 95% | $220-$300 | Pharmaceutical precise dosing |
| Grade 5 Research Grade | 98% EGCG | 98% | $250-$380 | Premium brands R&D cosmeceuticals |
2.Application Guide: Which Grade Does Your Product Need?

Which Grade Do You Actually Need? This is where most buyers go wrong. They either grab the cheapest option or assume expensive means best. Neither is correct.
3. Application Strategy: Which Grade Do You Need?
| Dietary Supplements (Primary) | 90-98% EGCG | Dose accuracy | 200-800mg/cap |
| Dietary Supplements (Secondary) | 50-70% Polyphenols | Cost-effectiveness | 100-300mg/cap |
| Functional Beverages | 50-70% + Vitamin C | pH Stability | 50-200mg/serving |
| Cosmetics & Skincare | 95-98% EGCG | Oxidative Stability | 0.5-5% |
| Food Flavoring | 30-50% Polyphenols | Cost | As needed |
4. Industry Insights: Avoiding Common Pitfalls
🧪 Supplements: The "Capsule Space" Trap
If your label claims 400mg EGCG per serving, using a 50% extract requires 2,000mg of powder—too big for one capsule! High-purity 90%+ EGCG allows for meaningful doses while keeping capsule sizes consumer-friendly.
If EGCG is one ingredient in a complex formula, 50 to 70 percent polyphenol extract is usually sufficient and way more cost-effective.

🥤 Functional Beverages: Stability Over Purity
Research shows EGCG degrades by 88% within 1-2 hours at neutral pH, according to research by Sang et al. published in the Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry in 2005. For beverages, a mid-range extract combined with ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) often outperforms expensive high-purity grades that degrade on the shelf.
Consider your product's pH and shelf life before defaulting to the highest grade.
✨ Cosmetics: The Oxidation Challenge
EGCG turns brown when oxidized. For premium skincare, use 95-98% purity and ensure nitrogen-flushed packaging. At Blueeyes Bio, we provide stability protocols for specific cosmetic matrices. Contact us at https://blueeyes-bio.com/contact-us/
✨For Food and Beverage Flavoring.
If you just want green tea flavor with a health halo, 30 to 50 percent polyphenol extract is perfectly fine and costs a fraction of higher grades. Do not spend $250 per kg when a $15 extract achieves the same marketing objective. The Real Cost of Choosing Wrong.
5. Case Study: The $10,000 Formulation Mistake
A European brand ordered 100kg of 98% EGCG ($28,000) for a supplement requiring 200mg EGCG per dose.
The Reality: Using 90% EGCG ($18,000) would have resulted in the exact same health claim and capsule size.
The Result: They wasted $10,000 by choosing "the most expensive" instead of the most "requirement-appropriate" grade.
6. 2024-2026 Pricing Forecast
Market volatility is driven by harvest disruptions in Zhejiang and Hunan provinces.
Grade | 2024 Price (USD/kg) | 2026 Price (USD/kg) | Change (%) |
30-50% Polyphenols | $8 - $25 | $10 - $30 | +15-20% |
50-70% Polyphenols | $25 - $50 | $30 - $60 | +15-20% |
80-90% EGCG | $150 - $200 | $170 - $240 | +13-20% |
95% EGCG | $200 - $260 | $220 - $300 | +10-15% |
98% EGCG | $220 - $270 | $250 - $380 | +11-23% |
7. Technical Specifications to Consider
Water-Soluble vs. Oil-Soluble: Standard EGCG is water-soluble, Great for supplements and aqueous beverages.. For softgels or lipid-based emulsions, you need a specialized oil-soluble green tea extract (typically 2-3x the cost). If your formula needs it, make sure your supplier actually manufactures this variant rather than relisting another company's product.
The Caffeine Question: Standard extracts contain 5-8% caffeine. Green tea naturally contains caffeine. Most extracts retain significant caffeine unless specifically decaffeinated. A 50 percent polyphenol extract may contain 5 to 8 percent caffeine. High-purity EGCG isolates (98%) usually contain <1% caffeine. Always verify with the COA (Certificate of Analysis). If your product targets caffeine-sensitive consumers or evening use, verify caffeine content on the COA.
为了让内容更符合网页阅读习惯(F型阅读模式)并提升SEO效果,我将原有的长篇文字重新梳理为结构化板块。
通过增加小标题、列表、加粗关键词,不仅提升了专业感,还能让潜在客户一眼抓到核心信息。
Green Tea Extract & EGCG: The Ultimate Buyer’s Guide (2026 Forecast)
1. The 5 Grades of Green Tea Extract
Understanding the purity levels is essential for cost-efficiency and labeling accuracy.
Grade 1: Standard Extract (30-50% Polyphenols)
EGCG Content: 8% - 20%
Price (2026): $8 - $30 / kg
Best For: "Marketing ingredients" where the label needs to say "contains green tea," but functional claims are not required.
Grade 2: Mid-Range Extract (50-70% Polyphenols)
EGCG Content: 20% - 35%
Price (2026): $25 - $60 / kg
Best For: Complex supplement formulas where EGCG is a supporting ingredient.
Grade 3: High-Catechin Extract (80-90% EGCG)
Price (2026): $150 - $240 / kg
Best For: Clinical-strength supplements and nootropic stacks.
Note: Complies with EU Regulation 2022/2340 (800mg daily cap).
Grade 4: Ultra-High Purity (95% EGCG)
Price (2026): $220 - $300 / kg
Best For: Precise regulatory compliance and pharmaceutical-adjacent products.
Grade 5: Research Grade (98% EGCG)
Price (2026): $250 - $380 / kg
Best For: Premium skincare (Cosmeceuticals), pharma research, and high-end isolates. Blueeyes Bio specializes in this grade with a 500g MOQ.
2. Application Strategy: Which Grade Do You Need?
| Dietary Supplements (Primary) | 90-98% EGCG | Dose accuracy | 200-800mg/cap |
| Dietary Supplements (Secondary) | 50-70% Polyphenols | Cost-effectiveness | 100-300mg/cap |
| Functional Beverages | 50-70% + Vitamin C | pH Stability | 50-200mg/serving |
| Cosmetics & Skincare | 95-98% EGCG | Oxidative Stability | 0.5-5% |
| Food Flavoring | 30-50% Polyphenols | Cost | As needed |
3. Industry Insights: Avoiding Common Pitfalls
🧪 Supplements: The "Capsule Space" Trap
If your label claims 400mg EGCG per serving, using a 50% extract requires 2,000mg of powder—too big for one capsule! High-purity 90%+ EGCG allows for meaningful doses while keeping capsule sizes consumer-friendly.
🥤 Functional Beverages: Stability Over Purity
Research shows EGCG degrades by 88% within 2 hours at neutral pH. For beverages, a mid-range extract combined with ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) often outperforms expensive high-purity grades that degrade on the shelf.
✨ Cosmetics: The Oxidation Challenge
EGCG turns brown when oxidized. For premium skincare, use 95-98% purity and ensure nitrogen-flushed packaging. At Blueeyes Bio, we provide stability protocols for specific cosmetic matrices.
4. Case Study: The $10,000 Formulation Mistake
A European brand ordered 100kg of 98% EGCG ($28,000) for a supplement requiring 200mg EGCG per dose.
The Reality: Using 90% EGCG ($18,000) would have resulted in the exact same health claim and capsule size.
The Result: They wasted $10,000 by choosing "the most expensive" instead of the most "requirement-appropriate" grade.
5. 2024-2026 Pricing Forecast
Market volatility is driven by harvest disruptions in
| 30-50% Polyphenols | $8 - $25 | $10 - $30 | +15-20% |
| 50-70% Polyphenols | $25 - $50 | $30 - $60 | +15-20% |
| 80-90% EGCG | $150 - $200 | $170 - $240 | +13-20% |
| 95% EGCG | $200 - $260 | $220 - $300 | +10-15% |
| 98% EGCG | $220 - $270 | $250 - $380 | +11-23% |
6. Technical Specifications to Consider
Water-Soluble vs. Oil-Soluble: Standard EGCG is water-soluble. For softgels or lipid-based emulsions, you need a specialized oil-soluble green tea extract (typically 2-3x the cost).
The Caffeine Question: Standard extracts contain 5-8% caffeine. High-purity EGCG isolates (98%) usually contain <1% caffeine. Always verify with the COA (Certificate of Analysis).
8. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Q: What is the difference between Green Tea Extract and EGCG?
A: Extract is the whole mixture (polyphenols, caffeine, etc.). EGCG is the specific active isolate.
Q: Why is 98% EGCG so expensive?
A: It requires advanced column chromatography, which is time-intensive and has lower yields.
Q: What is your Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ)?
A: While most Chinese factories require 25kg, Blueeyes Bio offers a 500g MOQ for R&D and quality verification.
8. About Blueeyes Bio
Blueeyes Bio is a UK-registered supplier bridging the gap between high-quality Chinese supply chains and strict Western corporate governance.
We serve nutraceutical, food, and cosmetic manufacturers worldwide.
Specialization: High-purity EGCG (up to 98%).
Transparency: Every shipment includes a full-spectrum catechin breakdown COA.
Global Shipping: Serving nutraceutical and cosmetic manufacturers worldwide.
Contact us for a 2026 Price Quote:
🌐 blueeyes-bio.com/contact-us/
✉️ Inquire about EGCG 98%